Cooling and Thermodynamics of Quantum Systems

Scientific Program


Sunday, August 26, 2007

17.00  -20.00  -  Registration

18:30 - 19:30  -  Dinner

20.00-22.00   Session I :   How does thermodynamics relate to quantum  mechanics: first, second and third law

                   Round table discussion led by David Tannor and Ronnie Kosloff


Monday , August 27, 2007

7.30 - 8.20   Breakfast

8.30 - 13.00   Session II: Quantum Thermodynamics: Tova Feldmann, Chair

8.45-10:30 Robert Alicki    -      Quantum memory and thermodynamics    

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12:00 Lajos Diosi      - Can quantum and thermodynamic entropies be made equal in friction?

12.00-13.00 Markus  Henrich    -   Small quantum networks operating as quantum thermodynamic machines

13.00  14.00   Lunch

17.00 -   18.00                             


18.30-19.30     Dinner

20:00-21.00   Session III: Feedback Cooling: Peter Salamon, Chair

20:00 - 21:00 Ilya Averbukh  -    Feedback-controlled laser cooling

21.00-22.00                        Poster session


Tuesday, August 28, 2007

7.30 - 8.20   -     Breakfast

8.30-12.00 Session IV: Laser Cooling: Lajos Diosi, Chair

8:30 - 9.30    Helmut  Ritsch   -  Cavity cooling and self-organization of degenerate quantum gases .

9.30-10.30 Andrew Daley -     Raman cooling in an optical lattice with a phonon reservoir                                               

10.30-11.00     Coffee break

11.00-12.00 Juan José García-Ripoll  -    Ground state cooling of atoms in optical lattices

12.30-  Picnic lunch Excursion to Kalaat Namrud and Banyas Springs


19.00-19.45    Dinner

20.00-22.00   Session V: Finite Time Thermodynamics: Abraham Nitzan, Chair

20.00-21.00 Bjarne Andresen The importance of being honest in the choice of objective function and constraints      

21.00-22.00 Peter Salamon -     Minimum entropy production associated with desired changes in a system


Wednesday, August 29, 2007

7.30 - 8.20      Breakfast

8.30 - 13.00   Session VI: Algorithmic cooling: Gershon Kurizki, Chair

08.30 - 09.30 Tal Mor -     Basics of algorithmic cooling I.

09.30 - 10.30 P. Oscar Boykin   -               Cooling, Compression and Coding: Cooling as a bridge between Physics and Information Theory. 

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 12.00 Y. Weinstein    -                    Experimental results and exhaustive algorithms

12.00 12.30 Yuval Elias   -           Potential bio -chemical applications of algorithmic cooling of spins

12.30 - 13.30    Lunch         -


14.00 - 18.30        -                                 Excursion to Dalton winery

18.30 - 19.30   Dinner

20.00 - 22.00   Session VII: Quantum heat engines I: Ilya Averbukh, Chair

20.00 - 21.00         Ronnie Kosloff  -                  Introduction to quantum heat engines

21.00 - 22.00        Discussion algorithmic cooling as a heat engine

       


Thursday, August 30, 2007

7.30 - 8.20     Breakfast

8.30  - 13.00   Session VIII: Quantum heat engines II, Robert Alicki, Chair

08.30 - 9:15 Abraham Nitzan  -     Molecular heat engines and refrigerators

09.15 - 10.00 Gershon Kurizki     - Zeno heating, anti -Zeno cooling

10.00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30-11:15 Nir Davidson- Quantum dynamics with ultracold atoms

11.15 - 12.00 Erez Boukobza  -           Thermodynamics of light amplification and purification

12:00 - 13:00 Discussion:        Maxwell's Demon

13.00 - 14.30    Lunch

16.30-18.00    Session IX: Coherent control: P. Oscar Boykin, Chair

16.30 - 17.15 Moshe Shapiro -          Adiabatic-passage quantum computers with cold molecules

17:15 - 18:00 Zohar Amitay  -        Femtosecond control of multiphoton excitations and information processing

18:00 - 18:45 David Tannor     -       Coherent control and cooling

19.00 - 23.30   Banquet and night tour of Zfat

 

 

 


Friday, August 31, 2007

7.30-8.30      Breakfast

8.30 - 10.00   Session X:          Final Panel discussion

10.00 - 11.00                Refreshments before departure